1.    Who are qualified to apply in the Scientific Career System?
A:  (i) Scientific Personnel in the government service who, being qualified in accordance with  
            the Civil Service law and rules, are engaged directly in R&D activities.
      (ii) Non-faculty or full-time research personnel from State Colleges and Universities.

2.    What are the basic requirements or qualifications for applying for Admission?
A: (i) Completion of master’s and/or doctorate degree and ten (10) years of productive scholarship and professional R&D work beyond the master’s degree.
     (ii) With at least 1 discovery/invention or utility model or ISI publication with senior  
           authorship.

3.    What are the disciplines covered by the Scientific Career System?
A:  Agricultural sciences, natural sciences, engineering and technology, medical sciences, and  
      other related disciplines as may be determined by the Scientific Career Council.
B. Selected fields of social sciences.

4.    When is the deadline for submission of application for Admission/Upgrading in the Scientific Career System?
A:  The Scientific Career Council Secretariat accepts endorsed applications throughout the year. However, you are advised to refer to your respective agency’s Scientific Career Evaluation Committee (SCEC) for cut-off schedules and deadlines for accepting nominations.

5.    Who performs screening and preliminary evaluation of applications for Admission?
A: Each agency with potential applicants for Admission shall establish its own Scientific Career Evaluation Committee (SCEC) whose members are substantially involved in R&D and shall perform screening and preliminary evaluation of all applications for Admission.

6.    What is the reckoning period for Admission/Upgrading?
A: (i) Admission – last ten years preceding the year of filing of application (example: if a nominee files his/application in 2013 all his/her scientific accomplishments or papers published from 2003 to 2012 shall be considered).
   (ii) Upgrading – Active period or last four calendar years preceding the date of application (example: if a scientist files application for upgrading in 2013, only the scientific accomplishments from 2009 to 2012 shall be considered). However, if within the active period, a nominee may apply for upgrading anytime if he/she meets the required points corresponding to the rank applied for.

7.    Is there a limit on the entry level or scientist rank for Admission?
A: There is no limit set for applying to any of the five scientist ranks in the Scientific Career System as long as the nominee satisfies all the requirements pertaining to the scientist rank. The same principle applies for those applying for Upgrading.

8.    What are the benefits and entitlements of an SCS-conferred scientist?
A:    Salary differentials corresponding to scientist rank (e.g. Scientist I – SG 26, Scientist II – SG 27, etc); Magna Carta benefits pursuant to Republic Act 8439; representation and travel allowances (RATA); exemption from use of Bundy clock; and other SCS-funded grants (foreign travel grant, publication assistance and membership fee in international scientific organizations).

9.    Will one’s position/official designation become Scientist once conferred rank in the Scientific Career System?
A:  No, a conferred scientist will still assume his/her existing designation/plantilla position but may use the title Scientist.

10.    Can a SCS-conferred scientist be designated to an administrative position?
A: SCS-conferred scientists are required to devote 75% of their time in research to exclude administrative work (SCC-2 Resolution No. 7). However, a scientist may temporarily be designated to an executive/managerial position above Division Chief level for a maximum period of four (4) years and shall continue to receive the compensation and/or allowances pertaining to his/her scientist rank or the temporary position whichever is higher. After this period, the scientist should resume activities as scientist.

11.    What will happen if a SCS-conferred scientist transfers to non-government agency?
A: A scientist who transfers to a non-government agency is dropped from the list of scientists in the SCS. However, should the scientist decide to return to R&D work, the scientist should notify the Scientific Career Council and request to be re-listed in the SCS roster of scientists upon submission of all required documents.

12.    What are the requirements that should be maintained after conferment of scientist rank?
A: Active scientists’ scientific productivity is monitored through yearly evaluation of performance. Active scientists must meet a certain point in Scientific Productivity   (ie, discoveries/inventions, scientific publications, patents, etc) to be of Good Standing.

13.    Can a conferred scientist be removed from the System?
A: No member of the Scientific Career System may be removed from the service except for disciplinary causes as to poor performance.

14.    Which salary grade would apply for retiring scientists?
A: Upon retirement, S&T personnel which include members of the Scientific Career System among others shall automatically be granted one (1) salary grade higher than his/her basic salary and retirement benefits shall be computed on the basis of the highest salary received pursuant to Section 3.1 of Republic Act 8439.  Non-DOST S&T personnel or scientists should apply for and be issued certification by the DOST agency to be eligible for this provision (DOST Administrative Order 004, Ser. 2009)

Sources:
-    Merit System for the Scientific Career System
-    SCC 2 Resolution No. 7 - Unanimously Approving the 75%* Minimum Time Requirement Devoted to Research by Scientists in the Scientific Career System
-    SCC 8 Resolution No. 10 - Unanimously Approving the Amendment in the Merit System for the Scientific Career System CY 2006’s Rule on the Entry Levels for Admission in the Scientific Career System
-    DOST Administrative Order 004, Ser. 2009